Vanderbilt Eye Institute Presenters at AAO 2019 in San Francisco

The Vanderbilt Eye Institute team is excited to share our insights at this year's gathering of the American Academy of Ophthalmology®.

At this year’s AAO 2019 annual meeting in San Francisco, ophthalmology experts from the Vanderbilt Eye Institute will share our insights into today’s breaking clinical topics—from the technologies that are changing ophthalmology practice to unique clinical strategies to new educational approaches geared to the next generation of clinicians.

Here’s where our experts will be featured:

RETINA

SESSION: MY BEST MEDICAL RETINA CASES
Presenter: Anita Agarwal, M.D. (Adjunct)
Location: Moscone Center – Room WEST 3002
Time: Friday, 10/11 | 11:23 a.m.

SESSION: RETINAL OPHTHALMIC TECHNOLOGY ASSESSMENTS THAT WILL CHANGE YOUR PRACTICE
Presenter: Stephen Kim, M.D.
Location: Moscone Center – Room WEST 3002
Time: Friday, 10/11 | 11:49 a.m.

SESSION: SECTION VIII – LATE BREAKING DEVELOPMENTS, PART I
Presenter: Paul Sternberg, Jr., M.D.
Location: Moscone Center – Room WEST 3002
Time: Friday, 10/11 | 4:18 p.m. – 4:58 p.m.

CORNEA/CATARACT

SESSION: CORNEAL NEUROTIZATION FOR THE OCULOPLASTIC AND CORNEAL SPECIALIST
Instructor: Christine Shieh, M.D.
Location: Moscone Center – Learning Lounge 3
Time: Sunday, 10/13 | 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

SESSION: PHACOEMULSIFICATION AND ADVANCED TECHNIQUES
Instructor: Laura Wayman, M.D.
Location: Moscone Center – Room SOUTH 7
Time: Monday, 10/14 | 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

GLAUCOMA

SESSION: SURGICAL MANAGEMENT OF PEDIATRIC GLAUCOMA
Instructor: Karen Joos, M.D., Ph.D.
Location: Moscone Center – WEST 2016
Time: Monday, 10/14 | 2:00 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.

NEURO-OPHTHALMOLOGY

SESSION: NEUROIMAGING IN OPHTHALMOLOGY
Presenter: Reid Longmuir, M.D.
Location: Moscone Center – Room SOUTH 5
Time: Sunday, 10/13 | 12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

OCULOFACIAL PLASTIC SURGERY

AMERICAN SOCIETY OF OPHTHALMIC AND RECONSTRUCTIVE SURGERY SYMPOSIUM
Speaker: Rachel Sobel, M.D.
Time:  Thursday, 10/10, 3:55 p.m.; Friday, 10/11, 10:28 a.m
Speaker: Louise Mawn, M.D.
Time:  Thursday, 10/10, TBD; Friday, 10/11, TBD
Location: Hilton Union Square

SESSION: FACIAL NERVE PALSY AND DISORDERS OF THE NASOLACRIMAL SYSTEM
Presenter: Louise Mawn, M.D.
Location: Moscone Center – Room SOUTH 205
Time: Saturday, 10/12 | 10:45 a.m.

SESSION: WHEN TO SUSPECT SYSTEMIC DISEASE IN PATIENTS WITH NASOLACRIMAL DUCT OBSTRUCTION
Presenter: Rachel Sobel, M.D.
Location: Moscone Center – Room SOUTH 205
Time: Saturday, 10/12 | 1:25 p.m.

SESSION: MEDICAL ADVANCES THAT MAY PUT THE ORBITAL SURGEON OUT OF BUSINESS
Moderator: Louise Mawn, M.D.
Location: Moscone Center – Room WEST 2002
Time: Saturday, 10/12 | 4:05 p.m. – 5:27 p.m.

SESSION: CORE OPHTHALMIC KNOWLEDGE FOR OCULOPLASTICS
Presenter: Louise Mawn, M.D.
Location: Moscone Center – Room SOUTH 205
Time: Saturday, 10/12 | 10:00 a.m.

SESSION: BLEPHAROPLASTY COURSE
Presenter: Rachel Sobel, M.D.
Location: Moscone Center – Room WEST 2003
Time: Sunday, 10/13 | 9:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

SESSION: THE GREAT DEBATE: OCULOPLASTICS
Chair: Rachel Sobel, M.D.
Presenter: David Morrison, M.D.
Location: Moscone Center – Room WEST 2002
Time: Sunday, 10/13 | 2:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.

SESSION: ORBITAL RADIOLOGY: FOUNDATIONS FOR DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF ORBITAL DISEASE
Instructor: Rachel Sobel, M.D.
Location: Moscone Center – SOUTH 306
Time: Sunday, 10/13 | 4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

SESSION: CURRENT MANAGEMENT OF OID (MEDICAL)
Presenter: Louise Mawn, M.D.
Location: Moscone Center – Room WEST 3014
Time: Monday, 10/14 | 10:38

SESSION: BLEPHAROPLASTY LAB
Instructor: Rachel Sobel, M.D.
Location: Moscone Center – SOUTH 8
Time: Monday, 10/14 | 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

PEDIATRIC OPHTHALMOLOGY

SESSION: NEW INNOVATIONS IN STRABISMUS SURGERY
Location: Moscone Center – Room WEST 3020
Time: Saturday, 10/12 | 3:30 – 5:00 p.m.

HOW TO HANDLE SUPERIOR OBLIQUE WEAKENING PROCEDURES
Moderator: David Morrison, M.D.
Time: 3:31 p.m.

VERTICAL KESTENBAUM PROCEDURES
Presenter: Sean Donahue, M.D., Ph.D.
Time: 3:59 p.m.

THIRD NERVE PALSY SURGERY
Presenter: Sean Donahue, M.D., Ph.D.
Time: 4:13 p.m.

COMPLICATED STRABISMUS AFTER NON-STRABISMUS SURGERY
Co-chair: David Morrison, M.D.
Time: 4:27 p.m.

SESSION: PERSPECTIVES OF NICU STAFF ON THE USE OF TELEMEDICINE IN ROP SCREENING (POSTER)
Instructor: Kari Fossum, B.S./ David Morrison, M.D.
Location: Moscone Center – STATION 5
Time: Sunday, 10/13 | 12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

SESSION: THE VALUE OF BIG DATA ANALYSIS FOR RARE DISEASES: PEDIATRIC UVEITIS
Presenter: Sapna Gangaputra, M.D., M.P.H.
Location: Moscone Center – WEST 2002
Time: Monday, 10/14 | 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. (2:05)

OPHTHALMIC EDUCATION/INSTRUCTION

SESSION: CONFERENCE FOR OPHTHALMIC EDUCATORS
Location: Moscone Center – Room SOUTH 304
Time: Saturday, 10/12

SURGICAL INSTRUCTION
Chair: Laura Wayman, M.D.
Time: 2:15

BACKWARDS DESIGN IN CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT
Presenter: Jennifer Lindsey, M.D.
Time: 2:15

MENTORSHIP: AN IMPORTANT TOOL IN PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Co-chair: Laura Wayman, M.D.
Time: 3:35 p.m.

CHANGING MEDICINE/PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

SESSION: YOUNG OPHTHALMOLOGISTS (YO) PROGRAM
Part 1: The YO Transition – Job Searching and Career Starting (10:00 am – 11:45pm)
Part 2: YO Wellness and Mental Health (11:45 – 1:00)
Part 3: YO – International Update (1:00 – 2:00)

Host/Chair: Janice Law, M.D.
Location: Moscone Center – Room SOUTH 151
Time: Sunday, 10/13 | 10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

SESSION: NOVEL APPROACHES TO PHYSICIAN WELLNESS – BUILDING PERSONAL RESILIENCE
Instructor: Janice Law, M.D.
Location: Moscone Ctr – Rm WEST 3014
Time: Monday, 10/14 | 8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. (8:34)

SESSION: SO PROGRAM/MUSEUM OF VISION
Presenter: Paul Sternberg, Jr., M.D.
Location: Moscone Center – Room SOUTH 151
Time: Monday, 10/14 | 2:30PM – 5:00PM

SESSION: THE MILLENNIAL MOVEMENT – HOW GENDER EQUALITY, BIG DATA AND TECHNOLOGY WILL BE EMBRACED BY THE YOUNG OPHTHALMOLOGIST
Co-chair: Janice Law, M.D.
Location: Moscone Ctr – ESPLANADE BALLROOM
Time: Tuesday, 10/15 | 8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

OCULAR ONCOLOGY

AMERICAN ACADEMY OF OCULAR ONCOLOGY AND PATHOLOGY ANNUAL MEETING
Keynote Speaker: Anthony Daniels, M.D.
Location: Grand Hyatt Hotel
Time: Friday, 10/11 | 9:30 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.

ORTHOPTICS

SESSION: CRANIOFACIAL SYNDROMES – A DISCUSSION ON PATHOPHYSIOLOGY, CLINICAL FINDINGS, AND IMPLEMENTATION OF TREATMENT PLANS
Presenter: Sarah Smith, 2nd-year orthoptic student, VEI
Location:  JW Marriott Hotel, Union Square, Metropolitan ABC Room
Time: Sunday, 10/13 | 8:45 a.m.

SESSION: DIGGING THROUGH THE DIFFERENTIALS – SCHWANNOMAS OF THE INFERIOR DIVISION OF THE OCULOMOTOR NERVE
Presenter: Michaela Justus, 2nd-year orthoptic student, VEI
Location: JW Marriott Hotel, Union Square, Metropolitan ABC Room
Time: Monday, 10/14 | 2:45 p.m.

AAO COMMITTEES/RECOGNITIONS

Rachel Kuchtey, M.D., Ph.D.
Member: Ophthalmology Editorial Advisory Board

Janice Law, M.D.
Chair: Young Ophthalmologists (YO) Info Editorial Board/Committee Meetings
Host: Young Ophthalmologists Leader Meet and Greet
Member: Eyenet Editorial Board

Jennifer Lindsey, M.D.
Honoree: Introduction of AAO Leadership Development Class 2020
Panelist: Association of Veterans Affairs Ophthalmologists Breakfast Business Meeting
Member: Basic and Clinical Science Curriculum Committee

David Morrison, M.D.
Editor: Pediatrics Section of Focal Points
Member: OTAC Committee for Peds
Co- Chair: Fellowship Directors Committee for AAPOS/AUPO

Shriji Patel, M.D.
Honoree: ONE Retina Network
Member: BCSC Writing Committee

Paul Sternberg, Jr., M.D.
Member: AUPO Committee
Member: ARVO Committee

Vanderbilt Eye Institute

Vanderbilt Eye Institute

The Vanderbilt Eye Institute treats patients from across Tennessee and the Southeast. Through innovative technologies and approaches to multidisciplinary care, we strive to make life better for adults and children with eye conditions including glaucoma, vision loss and diseases of the retina.

Contact the Vanderbilt Eye Institute at (615) 936-2020.